Oscar Nominations: A Complete List of Nominees

0
190

The nominations for the 90th Annual Academy Awards were announced on 23rd January 2018. These nominations were announced by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis alongside the Academy president John Bailey. This announcement was made live from Academy’ Samuel Goldwyn Theater. The host of Academy Awards this year will be Jimmy Kimmel. The venue decided for Academy Awards is the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood and Highland Center in Hollywood. This award show will be broadcasted by ABC and it will be held on Sunday, March 4 this year.

The announcements for the nominations were made in parts. Part 1 of the announcement included some of the videos featuring actresses like Priyanka Chopra, Rosario Dawson, Salma Hayek, Michelle Rodriguez, Gal Gadot, Zoe Saldana, Rebel Wilson, Michelle Yeoh, Molly Shannon. All these are highlighted for the work they have done.

Image result for images of oscar award 2018

Nominations for Best Picture

Darkest Hour by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Douglas Urbanski, Anthony McCarten, producers

Call Me by Your Name by PeterSpears, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito Luca Guadagnino, producers.

Get Out by Sean McKittrick, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jason Blum and Jordan Peele, producers.

Dunkirk having Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, producers.

Phantom Thread having Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, producers.

Lady Bird having Scott Rudin, Evelyn O’Neil, Eli Bush, producers.

The Post having Amy Pascal, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg, producers.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri having Graham Broadbent, Martin McDonagh, Pete Czernin, producers.

The Shape of Water having J. Miles Dale, Guillermo del Toro, producers.

Nominations for Best Director

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro for The Shape Of Water

Jordan Peele for Get Out

Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread

Nominations for Best Actress

Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie for I, Tonya.

Meryl Streep for The Post

Frances McDormand for Three Billboards of Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird

Nominations for Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet for Call Me by Your Name

Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour

Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread

Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out

Nominations for Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige for Mudbound

Allison Janney for I, Tonya

Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird

Nominations for Best Supporting Actors

Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell forThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominations for Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh

Nominations for Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan by Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game byAaron Sorkin

Mudbound by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Nominations for Best Foreign Language Films

A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

Nominations for Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby by Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner by Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco by Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand by Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent by Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Nominations for Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail by Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnes Varda by JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus by Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo by Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island by Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Nominations for Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 by Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour by Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk by Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound by Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water by Dan Laustsen

Nominations for Best Film Editing

Baby Driver by Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss

Dunkirk by Lee Smith

I, Tonya by Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water by Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Jon Gregory

Nominations for Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver by Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 by Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk by Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water by Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi by David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Nominations for Best Sound Effects

Baby Driver by Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 by Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk by Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water by Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi by Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Nominations for Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 by John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 by Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island by Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi by Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes by Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Nominations for Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Nominations for Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast by Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour by Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread by Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water by Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul by Consolata Boyle

Nominations for Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Nominations for Best Original Score

Dunkirk by Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread by Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water by Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi by John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Carter Burwell

Nominations for Best Original Song

“Mighty River” of Mudbound
Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“The Mystery of Love” of Call Me by Your Name
Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” of Coco
Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” of Marshall
Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me” by The Greatest Showman
Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Nominations for Best Live-Action Short

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Nominations for Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Nominations for Best Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie by Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 byFrank Stiefel

Heroin(e) by Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills by Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop by Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

 

 

Leave a Reply